Tudalen Hafan / Home Page

Archifdy Ceredigion Archives
Programmes for theatrical performances and other events in Aberystwyth


Acc. 2698


Ref: ADX/1215

Reference: [GB 0212] ADX/1215
Title: Programmes for theatrical performances and other events in Aberystwyth
Date(s): 1960s – 2000s
Level: Fonds
Extent: 69 items

1. The Black Ram - Opera in Two Acts with a Prologue. Sung to the English Libretto of H. Idris Bell (Welsh text by T.H. Parry- Williams). Music by Ian Parrott. Performed by the U.C.W Opera Group. At the King’s Hall, Aberystwyth.
1966

2. An evening of modern music, including  a performance of the Rock Opera Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat by Tim Rice and Andrew Lloyd Weber. Also hymns old and new, Negro spirituals, folk songs and modern music. Performed by the choirs of the local Anglican churches accompanied by students of U.C.W. and other local colleges. Proceeds in aid of cancer research and other charities.
At the Holy Trinity Church, Aberystwyth. 
n.d.

3. Twelfth night, by William Shakespeare. Cambridge Theatre Company. At Theatr y Werin.
1973

4. The Snowdropper, by Alun Richards. Welsh Drama Company. At Theatr y Werin, Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
1975

5. Just Between Ourselves, a play by Alan Ayckbourn. Theatr Clwyd Company. At Theatr y Werin.
1978

6. Flibberty and the Penguin. U.C. W Department of Drama Aberystwyth. At the Barn Theatre, Aberystwyth.
1979

7.  The Englishman Amused, devised and written by Nina & Jimmy Thompson. Preformed by Jimmy Thompson, Pippa Page, Tony Maples and Mike Fields. At Theatr y Werin , Aberystwyth.
1979

8. Jumpers (Comedy), by Tom Stoppard. Directed by Michael Hucks. Designed by Kit Surrey. Theatr Clwyd Company. 
1979

9. Patience, presented by Aberystwyth Gilbert & Sullivan Society. Theatr y Werin, Aberystwyth.
1980

10. Whose Life Is It Anyway? by Brian Clark. Directed by George Roman. Designed by David Cockayne. Starring William Gaunt. Theatr Clwyd and Liverpool Playhouse, at Theatr y Werin, Aberystwyth.
1980

11. Born in the Gardens, by Peter Nichols. Sean O’Mahony and David Parker production in association with the Redgrave Theatre, Farnham.
n.d.

12. Charley’s Aunt (Comedy), by Brandon Thomas. Cambridge Theatre Company. Aberystwyth.
n.d.

13. I Have Been Here Before, by J.B. Priestley. Welsh Drama Company, at Theatr y Werin, Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
n.d.

14. The Unvarnished Truth, by Royce Ryton. Cambridge Theatre Company.
n.d.

15. The Cherry Orchard, by Anton Chekhov, produced by Emily Davies. UCW Dept of Drama, at Theatr y Werin.
n.d.

16. Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, presented by Peter Safka, at Theatr y Werin, Aberystwyth. 
n.d.

17. Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov, translated by Mike Alfreds with Nikita Stavisky. Shared Experience, at Theatr Y Werin.
n.d.

18. Trelawny of the ‘Wells’, by Arthur Wing Pinero. U.C.W. Drama Department, at Theatr y Werin.
n.d.

19.  An Inspector Calls by J. B. Priestley and Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov, translated by David Magarshack.  Cambridge Theatre Company, at Theatr Y Werin.
n.d.

20. I Have Been Here Before, by J.B. Priestley. Welsh Drama Company, at Theatr y Werin, Aberystwyth.
n.d.

21. The Keep, by Gwyn Thomas. Theatr Clwyd Company, at Theatr Y Werin.
n.d.

22. The Real Inspector Hound, by Tom Stoppard and Seaside Postcard, by Terence Frisby. Frisby & Kemp Ltd. at Theatr y Werin, Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
n.d.

23. Lionel Bart’s Oliver! directed by Richard Cheshire, at Theatr y Castell.
1983

24. Flibberty and the Penguin, by David Wood and Charley’s Aunt! by Brandon Thomas. Directed by Richard Cheshire & Peter Lloyd. U.C.W. Drama Department Castle Theatre Summer Season. 
1986

25. The Play’s The Thing, by Ferenc Molnar, adapted by P.G. Wodehouse. Cambridge Theatre Company at Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
n.d.

 26. Emma, by Jane Austen, adapted by Mike Alfreds. Cambridge Theatre Company at Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
n.d

27. SAP, by Gwyn Thomas. Welsh Drama Company, at Theatr y Werin, Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
n.d. 

28. Rattle of a Simple Man, by Charles Dyer. With Graeme Garden, Emma Williams and Doyne Byrd. Cambridge Theatre Company, at Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
n.d.

29. The adventures of Mr. Toad in The Wind in the Willows, by Tom Stoppard. Castle Theatre, Aberystwyth.
1987

30. See How They Run!! by Philip King. Directed by Richard Cheshire. The Castle Theatre.
1988

31. Daisy Pulls It Off, by Denise Deegan. Theatr Clwyd Company.
1990

32. The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde. Directed by Ashley Wallington. The Castle Theatre, Aberystwyth.
1990

33. Annie. Directed by Richard Cheshire. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre. [2 copies]
1990

34. The Sound Of Music by Rodgers & Hammerstein. Starring: Sheila Mathews as the Mother Abbess, Graham James as Captain Von Trapp and Julia Howson as Maria. With Richard Cheshire as Uncle Max and Carys Rhys Jones as Elsa. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
1991

35. An Enemy of the People, by Henrik Ibsen. Directed by Toby Robertson. Performed by Theatr Clwyd at Aberystwyth Arts Centre. Contains a reproduction newspaper page of ‘The Peoples Voice’ 1930.  
1991

36. Diversions, the National Dance Company of Wales. Souvenir booklet 1991/1992.
1991

37. Tess of the D’Urbervilles, by Thomas Hardy. Torch Theatre Company, at Aberystwyth Arts Centre. 
1993

38. Guys and Dolls. Music and lyrics Frank Loessor. Director: Richard Cheshire. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre. 
1993

39. Oliver, by Lionel Bart. With Tom Cotterill, Michelle Hendry and Jamesum West in the title role. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
n.d., c. 1988

40. Blood Brothers, by Willy Russell. Directed by Luke Dixon. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
n.d.

41. My Fair Lady. Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner. Music by Frederick Loewe. Adapted from George Bernard Shaw’s play and Gabrial Pascal’s motion picture ‘Pygmalion’. Original production directed by Moss Hart. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
1994

42. Half a Sixpence (a tale of love decision and numismatism) by David Heneker. Performed by Showtime Singers at Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
1995

43. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby 2. With John Edmunds. Adapted by David Edgar. Directed by Richard Cheshire. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
1988 or later

44. The Constant Wife, by W. Somerset Maugham. Theatr Clwyd Company.
n.d.

45. Images of Dance Tour 1995. Programme: Swan Lake Act II, Suite for Dancers, Boutique. London Studio Centre. 
1995

46. South Pacific. Directed by Richard Cheshire. Theatr y Werin, Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
1995

47. Oklahoma! Directed by Richard Cheshire. Theatr y Werin, Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
1996

48.  Me and My Girl. Book and Lyric by L. Arthur Rose & Douglas Furber. Directed by Richard Cheshire. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
1997

49.  The King and I. by Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre. [2 copies]
n.d.

50. The Women In Black (a ghost story), Adapted by Stephen Mallatratt from the book by Susan Hill. Channel Theatre Company.
n.d.

51. Amadeus, by Peter Shaffer. Produced by Richard Cheshire and Sonia Dobson in association with Aberystwyth Arts Centre. Directed by Christopher Wern.  At Aberystwyth Arts Centre. 
n.d.

52. Oklahoma!, by Rodgers and Hammerstein. Director: Ioan Guile. Musical: Euryn Jones. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre. 
n.d.

53. How The Other Half Loves (Comedy), by Alan Ayckbourn. Directed by Jeremy Gagan. Design: Colin Winslow.  At Theatr Y Werin. 
n.d.

54. Pride & Prejudice, by Jane Austen. Adapted by Roger Parsley. Directed by Andy Graham. Snap Theatre Company. 
n.d.

55. The King & I. Based on the novel ‘Anna and the king of Siam’ by Margaret Landon.  Music and lyrics by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II.  Directed by Richard Cheshire. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
2000

56. Beauty & the Beast (Pantomime). Devised and directed by Richard Cheshire. Musical direction Peter Golding. Choreography by Rachel West. Performed by The Wardens. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
2001

57. Jack and the Beanstalk (Grand Pantomime). Devised and directed by Richard Cheshire. Musical direction Peter Golding. Choreography by Rachel West. Performed by The Wardens. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
2002

58. High Society. Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter. Directed by Deborah Shaw. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
n.d.

59. My Fair Lady, by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe. Director: Michael Bogdanov. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
n.d.

60. Romeo and Juliet. Director: Michael Bogdanov. Designer: Sean Crowley. Wales Theatre Company. 
n.d.

61. Singin’ In The Rain. Based on the MGM film. Directed by Richard Cheshire. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
2004

62. Oliver! by Lionel Bart. Starring Peter Karrie as Fagin. Director: Richard Cheshire. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre. 
2005

63. The Druid’s Rest, by Emlyn Williams. Directed by Tim Baker. Clwyd Theatr Cymru.
2005

64. Night Must Fall, by Emlyn Williams. Director: Terry Hands. Clwyd Theatr Cymru.
c. 2005

65. Beauty & the Beast (Pantomime). Director: Richard Cheshire. Musical Director: Peter Golding. Choreographer: Adam Douglas.  Performed by The Wardens. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
2006

66. Amazing Grace: the story of Evan Roberts and the Welsh Revival. Music and Lyrics by Mal Pope. Directed by Michael Bogdanov. The Wales Theatre Company. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
2006

67. Fiddler on the Roof. Book by Joseph Stein. Music by Jerry Bock. Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick. Director: Michael Bogdanov. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
2006

68. The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde. Theatr Clwyd.
1981

69. Dandy Dick: a farce by A.W. Pinero. Cambridge Theatre Company. At Aberystwyth Arts Centre.
c. 1980?





 




















 










 
    




  


Ceredigion Archives - 40 years of preserving the past for the future - and counting
Admin